It was a huge night for Sky News Australia’s Darwin Bureau Chief Matt Cunningham, who took out TV/Radio Best News Coverage, Indigenous Affairs Reporting and was named the 2021 Journalist of the Year for his coverage on the Treaty Commissioner Mick Dodson.
The judges acknowledged Matt’s professionalism, thorough research, investigation and follow up pieces that led to Mr Dodson’s resignation.
Mick Dodson resigns as NT Treaty Commissioner
The judges also applauded Matt’s dedication to holding the powerful to account.
Sarah Matthews was named the 2021 Marchbanks Young Journalist of the Year. The judges were impressed with her coverage of diverse issues which are highly important in the NT and nationally.
The judges said: “The effort Sarah has gone to, in identifying these issues and then thoroughly and proactively pursuing them, is obvious in the final stories.”
NT Press Club president Phillippa Butt congratulated all the winners.
“This year’s NT Media Awards show great journalists work at all the news outlets in the Territory,” she said.
“A big congratulations goes to all the winners, particularly Journalist of the Year Matt Cunningham and Marchbanks Young Journalist of the Year Sarah Matthews, who took Territory stories and issues and raised them on the national stage.
“Thank you to everyone who entered the Awards. Regardless of whether you won, were a finalist or entered, we all work incredibly hard up here and these Awards have shown the standard of journalism in the Territory continues to be incredibly high.”
Full list of 2021 NT Media Awards winners
Best News Coverage Supported by Media SuperChristopher Walsh, NT Independent, “The real Police Academy: Exposing the NT Police College’s failures”
Best Feature Writing Supported by ABCKylie Stevenson, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “Australia’s secret war in Borneo”
Best Magazine or Lift Out Supported by Media SuperOff The Leash, Off The Leash Magazine, “Off The Leash Magazine”
TELEVISION/RADIO
Best News Coverage, Supported by NineMatt Cunningham, Sky News Australia, “Holding the powerful to account”
Best Current Affairs or Feature, Supported by TelstraMatt Garrick, ABC News, “Out of the rubble: life after the miners leave”
Excellence in Radio Broadcasting, Supported by NT Press ClubMiranda Tetlow, Late Lunch, ABC Radio Northern Territory, ABC Online and ABC Digital, “A leap of faith: Stories from Northern Territory migrants and refugees”
ALL MEDIA
Best Online Coverage, Supported by City of DarwinLauren Roberts, ABC News, “Australia’s vaccine rollout”
Best Sports Journalism, Supported by Hutton McCarthyEleni Roussos, ABC 7PM, ABC News and ABC News Online, “Teenage karate sensation kicking goals in Central Australia”
Best Crime/Court Reporting, Supported by Maurice BlackburnChristopher Walsh and David Wood, NT Independent, “Shattering the silence: Police suppression of sex assaults exposed”
Pete Davies Memorial Campaigning Journalism Award, Supported by NT NewsJudith Aisthorpe and Madura McCormack, NT News, “Restore Our Rights”
Indigenous Affairs Reporting, Supported by Northern Land CouncilMatt Cunningham, Sky News Australia, “Treaty Commissioner Mick Dodson revelation”
Visual Storytelling, Supported by Media SuperChe Chorley, NT News and The Herald Sun, “Football from the Tiwi Islands”
Marchbanks Young Journalist of the Year 2021, Supported by MEAASarah Matthews, NT News and ntnews.com.au, “Body of Work”
Journalist/Photojournalist of the Year 2021, Supported by MEAAMatt Cunningham, Sky News Australia

Recommended Posts

No comment yet, add your voice below!


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *